Aux. light question

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by 06-STX, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. Pity7700

    Pity7700 oh umm...uhh?

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    278
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Flat rock Michigan
    don't forget the pics man! we love lights here lol.
     
  2. ak_cowboy

    ak_cowboy Penguin Hunter

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    14,720
    Likes Received:
    259
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Alaska
    Do this. It's great. I also wired a switch to the extra wire on the relay so I can turn them on at anytime.

    sent from my igloo
     
  3. Pity7700

    Pity7700 oh umm...uhh?

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    278
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Flat rock Michigan
    thats another good thought. just put the switch on the power wire before the headlight wire.
     
  4. ak_cowboy

    ak_cowboy Penguin Hunter

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    14,720
    Likes Received:
    259
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Alaska
    Yep. I wired the primary wire (87?) To the factory high beams, then added a switch to the aux wire on the relay (87a? ) been working Good so far.

    sent from my igloo
     
  5. Pity7700

    Pity7700 oh umm...uhh?

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    278
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Flat rock Michigan
    i always forget about that 87a pin. lol
     

Share This Page